ISSUE: Status 400 on Amazon Fire Devices

Voice your bugs/glitches encounters or workarounds you find. While this forum is unofficial, we welcome Disney developers to stop by to help.
User avatar
Spirit
Commodore
Posts: 194

Re: ISSUE: Status 400 on Amazon Fire Devices

Post#11 » Thu May 24, 2018 12:25 pm

Yep, tried even an OP in our war. Just crashes at end, every time.

There seems to be some kind of cumulative effect of the game result being passed to the server.?
At first, troops used were lost in pvp and log showed zero loot and damage. Now though, when game relaunches, troops used are back in transports and no log entry.
I have tried dumping troops in last Tats mission and a few HDs with similar result. Just as though attck/HD never took place.
Player name Ghost. A level 10 Imperial hitman. Feel the force.

Member of PinkFloyd ( The squad not the band!) Level 45 perks - join us

Gatekeeper for ProLeague. A vacant lev44 Imp squad, available to take over.


paramedicgc
Cadet Trooper
Posts: 1

Re: ISSUE: Status 400 on Amazon Fire Devices

Post#12 » Thu May 24, 2018 3:16 pm

This is not a "Fire Devices" issue per se. I have a Samsung Galaxy S5, running SWC game through Amazon App store, and it happened to me after this most recent update. I think the issue is the Amazon Appstore... Not Amazon fire devices.


pete1
Officer
Posts: 8

Re: ISSUE: Status 400 on Amazon Fire Devices

Post#13 » Thu May 24, 2018 3:30 pm

I have multiple games, (1 from Google Play store, 1 from Amazon Appstore, and a cloned app originally from Google Play store), and the Amazon and cloned games crash 100% of every attack, even in war. The only game that works is the app from Google Play store, the rest crash after every attack.


Jaksemate
Commander
Posts: 31

Re: ISSUE: Status 400 on Amazon Fire Devices

Post#14 » Thu May 24, 2018 4:35 pm

Was about to submit a ticket and found this:

Image


User avatar
ChiptheFish
Commodore
Posts: 198

Re: ISSUE: Status 400 on Amazon Fire Devices

Post#15 » Thu May 24, 2018 5:33 pm

paramedicgc wrote:This is not a "Fire Devices" issue per se. I have a Samsung Galaxy S5, running SWC game through Amazon App store, and it happened to me after this most recent update. I think the issue is the Amazon Appstore... Not Amazon fire devices.

Excellent clarification. Thank you :)
Chip the Fish, Rebel: HQ10, Medals: 26K, Battle Rank: 13 (Android)
FriendsofOB1: A Level 45 Squad - Join us!
Casual but active L4-10 player's welcome. 1-2 wars a week. Any time-zone. English only


User avatar
DeathStriker
Moderator
Posts: 3953

Re: ISSUE: Status 400 on Amazon Fire Devices

Post#16 » Thu May 24, 2018 5:39 pm

Jaksemate wrote:Was about to submit a ticket and found this:

Jaksemate - Thanks for posting. Your Image is kind of small to read so here is the text.

STAR WARS™: Commander - Connection Error: "... Status: 400" on Amazon version - posted on 2018/05/24

Players on the Amazon version of STAR WARS™: Commander have reported encountering the following error when launching the app:

"Connection Error! Unable to connect to the server. Check your internet connection and reload the game. Status: 400"

The development team is working diligently to resolve this issue. Thanks for your patience.

SOURCE: here

Keeping Everyone Informed...
 
Image
Death_Striker is looking for ALL Rebel Commanders
Sons_of_Death is looking for Level 8+ Rebel Commanders
If YOU Want to War - Apply Now!


User avatar
Darth01
Cadet Trooper
Posts: 2

Re: ISSUE: Status 400 on Amazon Fire Devices

Post#17 » Thu May 24, 2018 8:03 pm

PATCH: Recently, I tried to go through the Tutorial part of SWC, and had no Error message with Status 400 appear.


akula1321
Squadron Leader
Posts: 24

Re: ISSUE: Status 400 on Amazon Fire Devices

Post#18 » Thu May 24, 2018 8:13 pm

Confirmed, all fixed.


Jaksemate
Commander
Posts: 31

Re: ISSUE: Status 400 on Amazon Fire Devices

Post#19 » Thu May 24, 2018 8:41 pm

Same here. All clear. Also seems to run smoother now.


pete1
Officer
Posts: 8

Re: ISSUE: Status 400 on Amazon Fire Devices

Post#20 » Thu May 31, 2018 8:29 am

Anybody else getting the error again? I'm getting connection error 400, as well as Facebook sync error now.


Return to “Bugs and Glitches (iOS/Android)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 2 guests