Joining Squad That Requires LINE App - Discussion Topic

All Squad Wars related topics. Questions, comments, issues, shout outs, call outs.
User avatar
llamaman
Commander
Posts: 44

Re: Squad join question

Post#11 » Wed Dec 12, 2018 10:18 pm

Line app works perfectly fine on my old Samsung tablet. Just make sure you get the country prefix right and should work fine


User avatar
Trammel
Commander
Posts: 25

Re: Squad join question

Post#12 » Thu Dec 13, 2018 12:26 am

No one I know uses LINE. In my country almost everyone uses Whatsapp and out of those a small number also use Telegram.

My first squad relied entirely on the in-game chat. It made coordinating wars quite difficult -- the chat overwrote past messages and we would need to actually be on-line to know what's happening.


User avatar
Spirit
Major General
Posts: 368

Re: Squad join question

Post#13 » Thu Dec 13, 2018 3:44 am

I dont use Line now but have in the past. It can be configured to run on a tablet. There are various websites explaining how to set it up.
Player name Dog. Biting rebs across the galaxy.


User avatar
XitLiteNtrNite
Commodore
Posts: 170

Re: Squad join question

Post#14 » Thu Dec 13, 2018 4:39 am

Diablogrunt wrote:LIne is a totally lame app - wants a phone number which my tablet does not have and rejects separate cell phone number - guess I will just have to stick with my lame squad that does not require line.

I first added Line on my phone, then enabled the account on my Mac. I mostly use it on the Mac as I like a full keyboard when typing, but still use it on the phone when I'm away from my Mac.
In game name: Paper Tiger, officer in Hostile.Warfare
Line ID: paper-tiger
Discord: #6882


User avatar
DeathStriker
Moderator
Posts: 5263

Re: Squad join question

Post#15 » Thu Dec 13, 2018 4:52 am

XitLiteNtrNite wrote:
Diablogrunt wrote:LIne is a totally lame app - wants a phone number which my tablet does not have and rejects separate cell phone number - guess I will just have to stick with my lame squad that does not require line.

I first added Line on my phone, then enabled the account on my Mac. I mostly use it on the Mac as I like a full keyboard when typing, but still use it on the phone when I'm away from my Mac.

Diablogrunt - I did the same as XitLiteNtrNite with one difference, after getting LINE on my Mac PC I deleted LINE from my Phone.

NOTE: There IS a way to Register LINE without using your Phone Number. See this link for more information (you will need to scroll down as webpage has lots of ads).
 
Image
Death_Striker is looking for ALL Rebel Commanders
Sons_of_Death is looking for Level 8+ Rebel Commanders
If YOU Want to War - Apply Now!


Diablogrunt
Captain
Posts: 89

Re: Joining Squad That Requires LINE App - Discussion Topic

Post#16 » Thu Dec 13, 2018 5:29 am

Unfortunately I don't do Facebook and have no plans to start now so using LINE will not work for me.


TNT
Admiral
Posts: 551

Re: Joining Squad That Requires LINE App - Discussion Topic

Post#17 » Thu Dec 13, 2018 6:53 am

I don't like Line much either.

Diablogrunt wrote:Unfortunately I don't do Facebook and have no plans to start now so using LINE will not work for me.

Not sure if it's really unfortunate if you don't use facebook. :D

There are also squads that use Discord instead.
Join the OuterRimRioters. Is what I would say, but we're almost full at the moment. :) A big happy family. If you are interested in joining you're more than welcome to drop by as long as we still have room.


Return to “Squad Wars Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Facebook [Bot] and 10 guests